Connect with us

Entertainment

Regine Velasquez, ‘Entertainer of the Year’ sa ika-32nd Aliw Awards

Published

on

Photo from the web.

Itinanghal na Entertainer of the Year si Asia’s Songbird Regine Velasquez sa katatapos na 32nd Aliw Wards.

Ito na ang ikatlong pagkakataon na nakuha ni Regine ang naturang parangal.

Maliban sa Entertainer of the Year award, nakuha din ni Regine ang Best Collaboration in a Concert award kasama si Megastar Sharon Cuneta para sa kanilang concert na “Iconic” kamakailan.

Ibinahagi ni Regine ang kaniyang larawan habang hawak ang trophy para sa Best Collaboration in a Concert award na may caption ng pasasalamat kay Megastar.

Ayon kay Regine isang karangalan na makasama niya ito na dati ay pangarap lamang niya.

Kinilala naman bilang “Hall of Fame” si Lea Salonga na dating nakakuha ng dalawang ‘Entertainer of the Year’.

Narito ang iba pang nagwagi sa katatapos na Aliw Awads:

Entertainer of the Year: Regine Velasquez

People’s Choice Award: Lea Salonga

Best Major Concert (Male): Gerald Santos

Best Major Concert (Female): Julie Ann San Jose and Imelda Papin

Best Concert Stage Director: Louie Ignacio

Best Major Concert (Group): Phil Philharmonic Orchestra (Classical), Ely Buendia/Itchy Worms (Pop)

Best Original Musical: Sindak 1941 (PSF)

Best Actor Musical: Vince Tanada (Sindak 1941, PSF)

Best Actress Musical: Lea Salonga (Sweeney Todd)

Best Actress Non-Musical: Gigi Escalante

Best Non-Musical Production: Loob (PSF)

Best Stage Director (Musical): Laurice Guillen (Magnificat)

Best Composer for Original Musical Theater: Pippo Cifra (Sindak 1941)

Best Stage Director (Non Musical): Loy Arcenas (The Dresser)

Best Stage Director (Musical): Laurice Guillen (Magnificat)

Best Actor Musical: Vince Tanada (Sindak 1941, PSF)

Best Collaboration in a Concert: ‘Iconic’ Sharon Cuneta and Regine Velasque

Best Performance in a Concert Male: Gian Magdangal

Best Performance in a Concert Female: Gerphil Flores

HALL OF FAME AWARDEES

Best Performer – Banaue Miclat Janssen

Entertainer of the Year – Lea Salonga

Best Male Host – RJ Ledesma

Best DJ – Jennifer Lee

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDEES

Eva Eugenio

Marco Sison

Richard Merk

Nonoy Zuniga

Douglas Nierras

Best New Artist Female: Nina Campos

Best New Artist Male: Ato Arman and Kiel Alo

Best New Artist Group: Perkins Twins

Best Cultural Dance Group: Tanghalang Bagong Sibul Theater and Dance Company (Malabon)

Best Cultural Theater Group: Tanghalaang Sandaang Pulo (Pangasinan)

Best Choral Group: Ateneo Chamber Singers

Best Crossover Performer Male: Reuben Laurente

Best Crossover Performer Female: Ynez Veneracion and Jade Riccio

Best Choreography: Douglas Nierras, Binondo A Tsinoy Musical

Best Musical Revival: Himala, Isang Musical

Best Ensemble Performance: Sindak 1941

Best Musical Director for Theater: Pippo Cifra (Sindak 1941)

Best Musical Re-Run: Binondo A Tsinoy Musical

Best Actor in Featured Role (Non-Musical): Johnrey Rivas (Gemetzel, PSF)

Best Actor in Featured Role (Musical): Nyoy Volante (Sweeney Todd)

Best Actress in Featured Role (Non-Musical): Arriana Golondrina (Loob, PSF)

Best Actress in Featured Role (Musical): Bituin Escalante (Waitress)

Best Musical Director for Concert: Butch Miraflor (Tribute to Rico J)

Best Dance Production: Snow White (Ballet Manila)

Best Production for Children: The Quest for Adarna

Best Child Performer: Dean Rafols (Sindak 1941, PSF)

Best Blues/Jazz Artist: Skarlet

Best Pop Artist: Janah Zaplan

Best Classical Performer Female: Nenen Espina

Best Classical Performer Male: Joseleo Logdat

Best DJ for EDM: Patty Tiu

Best Classical Dancer: Abigail Olivero

Best Female Host: Mitzi Borromeo

Best Male Host: Jeremy Domingo

Best Stand Up Comedian: Ate Gay

Best Performer in Hotels, Music Lounges ans Bars: Lloyd Mara (Astoria)

Best Performer in Hotels, Music Lounges ans Bars (Group) : Brothers Unlimited, Noli Aurillo and Skarlet (Propaganda)

Best Foreign-based Filipino Artist: Joey Albert

Best Festival Organizer: Mayor Arthur Robes (San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan), Nilo Agustin (Pulilan Bulacan)

Best Festival Practices: Tanglawan Festival (SJDM, Bulacan) and Carabao Festival (Pulilan, Bulacan)

Best Instrumentalist: Jong Cuenco

Best Special Events Director: Abigail Bustamante

Best Special Events: 2019 Pinoy Playlist Music Festival and Gabay Guro 2019

Source: ABS-CBN News

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *